2026 Lamborghini Urus vs. the Competition

2026 Lamborghini Urus vs. The Competition

The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE takes the high-performance luxury SUV in a new direction. Its plug-in hybrid powertrain combines a 4.0-liter twin-turbocharged V8 with an electric motor to produce about 789 horsepower and 701 pound-feet of torque. It delivers the acceleration expected from a Lamborghini while adding electric driving capability for shorter trips around Greenwich, CT.

The Lamborghini Urus SE also receives updated styling, advanced torque management, revised digital technology, and extensive personalization opportunities. It remains practical enough for five passengers and daily driving, preserving the visual drama and performance character shoppers expect when browsing Lamborghini models and other supercars for sale.

Lamborghini Urus SE vs. BMW X5 M Competition

The BMW X5 M Competition is one of the strongest performance SUVs from a conventional luxury manufacturer. Its twin-turbocharged V8 produces 617 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque, and BMW quotes a zero-to-60-mph time of 3.7 seconds.

The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE pushes performance considerably further:

  • Lamborghini Urus SE: 800 CV (approximately 789 horsepower) and 701 pound-feet of torque
  • BMW X5 M Competition: 617 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque
  • Lamborghini Urus SE acceleration: zero-to-60 mph in 3.4 seconds
  • BMW X5 M Competition acceleration: zero-to-60 mph in 3.7 seconds

Performance is only part of the distinction. The BMW X5 M Competition retains the familiar proportions of the BMW X5 lineup. The Lamborghini Urus SE looks and feels far more exotic, with sharp bodywork, a low roofline, dramatic lighting, and a cockpit-inspired interior that visually connects it to Lamborghini supercars.

Lamborghini Urus SE vs. Bentley Bentayga Speed

The Bentley Bentayga Speed takes a different approach to performance SUV ownership. Its 4.0-liter twin-turbocharged V8 produces 641 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque. Bentley combines that output with the handcrafted materials and traditional luxury that have long defined the brand.

The Lamborghini Urus SE emphasizes a more aggressive driving experience:

  • 800 CV (approximately 789 horsepower)
  • 701 pound-feet of torque
  • Plug-in hybrid V8 powertrain
  • Electronic torque distribution between the front and rear axles
  • 12.3-inch digital instrument display
  • 12.3-inch central infotainment display

The Bentley Bentayga Speed excels at grand touring and handcrafted luxury. The Lamborghini Urus SE adds electrification, sharper handling technology, and the visual personality of an exotic performance car. Both offer extensive customization, giving ultra-luxury SUV shoppers considerable freedom to create a vehicle that feels personal.

Lamborghini Urus SE vs. Audi RS Q8 performance

The Audi RS Q8 performance combines impressive speed with excellent daily usability. Its 4.0-liter bi-turbocharged V8 engine produces 631 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, while quattro all-wheel drive (AWD) and adaptive air suspension provide serious performance capability.

The Lamborghini Urus SE variant is a more exotic interpretation with advantages that include:

  • Approximately 789 horsepower
  • 701 pound-feet of torque
  • Plug-in hybrid capability
  • Electric driving for shorter trips
  • Advanced electronically controlled all-wheel drive
  • Distinct Lamborghini exterior and interior design

Both SUVs can carry five passengers and handle everyday errands or longer road trips. The Lamborghini Urus SE makes those practical abilities considerably more dramatic, especially for shoppers who want their SUV to feel closely connected to the Lamborghini supercar experience.

Lamborghini Ad Personam also gives owners access to specialized paint colors, interior materials, stitching treatments, carbon-fiber components, and other personalized details that go well beyond a conventional options sheet.

Lamborghini Urus SE vs. Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid

The Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid is one of the closest rivals to the Lamborghini Urus SE because it also combines a twin-turbocharged V8 with plug-in hybrid technology. The Porsche produces 729 combined horsepower and 700 pound-feet of torque.

Key performance figures include:

  • Lamborghini Urus SE: 800 CV (approximately 789 horsepower) and 701 pound-feet of torque
  • Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid: 729 horsepower and 700 pound-feet of torque
  • Lamborghini Urus SE: zero-to-62 mph in 3.4 seconds
  • Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid: zero-to-60 mph in approximately 3.5 seconds with the Sport Chrono Package

Porsche equips the Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid with sophisticated chassis technology, including adaptive air suspension and Porsche Torque Vectoring Plus. Lamborghini answers with an electronically controlled center torque splitter, electronic rear differential, rear-wheel steering, and multiple driving strategies that coordinate the engine, electric motor, transmission, and all-wheel drive (AWD) system.

The result gives the Lamborghini Urus SE a broad range of personalities, from quiet electric driving around Greenwich to aggressive performance driving on open roads.

Lamborghini Urus SE vs. Aston Martin DBX S

The Aston Martin DBX S is another serious contender in the exotic performance SUV category. Its 4.0-liter twin-turbocharged V8 produces 717 horsepower and 664 pound-feet of torque. Aston Martin quotes a zero-to-60-mph time of 3.1 seconds and a top speed of 193 mph.

The Lamborghini Urus SE counters with greater overall output and plug-in hybrid versatility:

  • 800 CV (approximately 789 horsepower)
  • 701 pound-feet of torque
  • Top speed of approximately 194 mph
  • Electric driving capability
  • Multiple road, performance, and electrified driving modes

The Aston Martin DBX S favors a sophisticated grand-touring personality. The Lamborghini Urus SE presents a sharper, more aggressive interpretation of the performance SUV, both visually and dynamically. For shoppers who want their SUV to make the same kind of statement as an exotic sports car, the Urus SE has a clear identity.

Lamborghini Urus SE vs. Ferrari Purosangue

The Ferrari Purosangue occupies similar territory at the very top of the performance SUV market. Its naturally aspirated 6.5-liter V12 produces approximately 715 horsepower and 528 pound-feet of torque. The Ferrari estimates a zero-to-60 mph time of 3.3 seconds.

The Ferrari Purosangue and Lamborghini Urus SE approach performance differently:

  • Ferrari Purosangue: naturally aspirated V12
  • Lamborghini Urus SE: twin-turbocharged V8 plug-in hybrid
  • Ferrari Purosangue: four-passenger seating
  • Lamborghini Urus SE: five-passenger seating
  • Lamborghini Urus SE: approximately 789 horsepower and 701 pound-feet of torque

The Ferrari Purosangue delivers the sound and response of a naturally aspirated V12 in an unusually practical Ferrari. The Lamborghini Urus SE provides greater passenger capacity, substantially more torque, electric driving capability, and a wider range of operating modes. Both prove an exotic vehicle can offer meaningful everyday versatility without sacrificing serious performance.

What Makes the Lamborghini Urus SE Different?

The 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE receives more than a new electrified powertrain. Lamborghini revised the front and rear styling, updated the lighting, improved aerodynamic performance, and incorporated design influences from newer Lamborghini supercars.

Several upgrades help define the latest Lamborghini Urus SE:

  • 800-CV plug-in hybrid powertrain (approximately 789 horsepower)
  • 701 pound-feet of torque
  • 25.9-kWh lithium-ion battery
  • Electrified all-wheel drive (AWD) system
  • Rear-wheel steering
  • 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster
  • 12.3-inch central touchscreen
  • Multiple drive and hybrid operating modes

The cabin continues Lamborghini's "Feel Like a Pilot" philosophy. Digital displays are combined with physical controls, aviation-inspired switches, premium materials, and a low dashboard that keeps the focus on the person behind the wheel.

What Is the Lamborghini Urus SE Performante?

Lamborghini expanded the Urus lineup with the Lamborghini Urus SE Performante, a more performance-focused take on the plug-in hybrid Super SUV.

Its key figures include:

  • 812 CV (approximately 801 horsepower)
  • 738 pound-feet of torque
  • Zero-to-60 mph in 3.3 seconds
  • Top speed of 194 mph
  • 70.5-pound weight reduction compared with the Lamborghini Urus SE

Lamborghini also equips the Lamborghini Urus SE Performante with extensive carbon-fiber components, carbon-ceramic brakes, rear-wheel steering, electronically managed all-wheel drive (AWD), a titanium exhaust, and the new AURA dual-chamber air suspension system.

Rally mode combines Strada, Sport, Corsa, and EV settings, further broadening capabilities. The standard Lamborghini Urus SE remains the more versatile choice for electrified performance and everyday driving. The Lamborghini Urus SE Performante offers an even sharper option, with increased output, reduced weight, and a stronger chassis focus.

Lamborghini Ad Personam and Urus Personalization

A Lamborghini Urus SE doesn't have to look like anyone else's. Lamborghini Ad Personam gives buyers access to a much broader range of colors, materials, and finishing details than a traditional vehicle configurator.

Customization opportunities can include:

  • Specialized exterior paint finishes
  • Custom liveries and graphics
  • Leather and technical upholstery
  • Corsatex materials
  • Contrast stitching and piping
  • Embroidered details
  • Carbon-fiber exterior and interior components
  • Personalized color combinations

That flexibility is especially valuable in the exotic vehicle market. A Lamborghini Urus SE may serve as an everyday vehicle, yet owners can configure it with the same attention to detail and individuality expected from Lamborghini's two-seat supercars.

The Benefits of Driving a 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE

The Lamborghini Urus SE combines exotic-car performance with features that make it genuinely useful beyond weekend drives.

Benefits include:

  • Seating for five passengers
  • Useful rear cargo space
  • Power liftgate
  • All-wheel drive (AWD)
  • Adjustable air suspension
  • Rear-wheel steering
  • Electric driving capability
  • Modern driver-assistance technology

Its plug-in hybrid system makes shorter electric trips possible while keeping the twin-turbocharged V8 ready for longer drives and serious acceleration. Drivers also gain several selectable driving modes that can adapt the Urus SE to changing weather, highway travel, winding roads, and more demanding surfaces.

That range of abilities helps explain why the Lamborghini Urus has become such an important part of the Lamborghini lineup. It gives owners a vehicle they can use regularly without making the experience feel ordinary.

Shop Lamborghini Urus Supercars for Sale Today at Lamborghini of Greenwich

Drivers ready to move from research to ownership can explore available Lamborghini Urus inventory at Lamborghini of Greenwich. Depending on availability, shoppers may find new 2026 Lamborghini Urus SE models, incoming configurations, and carefully selected

How Can We Help?

* Indicates a required field